I Have Had Normal Fbs Readings,yet My A1c Went From 5.5 To 6.5. What Can I Do To Lower It? | DiabetesTeam

Connect with others who understand.

sign up Log in
Resources
About DiabetesTeam
Powered By
Real members of DiabetesTeam have posted questions and answers that support our community guidelines, and should not be taken as medical advice. Looking for the latest medically reviewed content by doctors and experts? Visit our resource section.
I Have Had Normal Fbs Readings,yet My A1c Went From 5.5 To 6.5. What Can I Do To Lower It?
A DiabetesTeam Member asked a question 💭
posted February 9
View reactions
A DiabetesTeam Member

Hi @A DiabetesTeam Member,
For the best diabetes outcomes, we need to control our numbers to the nondiabetic range 4.0(72) to 7.8(140). Both before meals, and our 2 hour numbers.

Before meal numbers for me run between 5.3(95) to 6.5(117).
2 hour numbers run up to 7.5(135)
At 3 hours my numbers are at, sometimes slightly below, my pre meal numbers.

I do that by controlling what I put in my mouth. I am limited to 5 net carbs per meal to see those numbers.

My system is severely broken.
Most diagnosed with diabetes can handle 100-130 net carbs daily.
Some are limited to 50 net carbs daily.
Some only 30.
Then there is me at 5 per meal.

Good luck as you test and find your way.

posted February 9
A DiabetesTeam Member

Thank you GrahamLamb for breaking it down for me. I will lower my carbs and sugars. I do not want my A1c to get higher.

posted February 9
A DiabetesTeam Member

@A DiabetesTeam Member your FBS usually makes up the "lower average" part of your A1C

So if they are mostly normal then it's your post meal (called post-prandial) numbers that caused the rise in your A1C

An A1C of 6.5% tells you that your "average" BG was 140 (7.8 mmols)

So lets say your typical/average FBS was 95 - great number

In order for your "90 day average" to be 140, and IF your lower numbers were 95 your highest numbers (typically after eating) would have to run in the 195 range "most of the time"

A 5.5% A1C would be based on a 90 day 111 average (6.2 mmols)

If nothing changed with your FBS (assuming the 95 in my example) that would mean your high post meal average would only be 127, way lower than the 195 average which would have resulted in the 6.5% A1C

SO

For all my yapping, if your FBS is "fine" then to lower your A1C you have to cut back on the carbs (sugars and starches) that you are consuming because they "must be" the problem

If you are already following your (diet) way of eating and can't really see where you would cut more (I'm at that place myself) then if your A1C continues to rise you have to consider medication (which I will do myself), but if you have been a little liberal with what you are eating and can see where you could easily cut out some carbs, that would put downward pressure on your A1C

posted February 9

Related content

View All
What's Your A1C Right Now?
A DiabetesTeam Member asked a question 💭
Besides Bragging Rights And Not Having To Take Meds, Is There Any "benefit" To Remission?
A DiabetesTeam Member asked a question 💭
Can I Think Of Fbg Of 103 As "normal"-even Though It Is 3 Points Above 100?
A DiabetesTeam Member asked a question 💭
Continue with Facebook
Continue with Google
Your privacy is our priority. By continuing, you accept our Terms of use and Privacy policy.
Already a Member? Log in