Connect with others who understand.

sign up log in
Resources
About DiabetesTeam
Powered By

Our Privacy Policy

Last updated on May 10, 2023

We have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate how we protect your privacy when you visit or join a MyHealthTeam social network such as this one. This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of MyHealthTeams, Inc. and our social networks ("MyHealthTeam," "MHT," "the Platform," "Services," "community," "social network," "we," "us," "our") and how we handle the personal information that we collect through our websites and mobile applications (collectively, the "Platform"), as well as through social media, our marketing activities, our events, and other activities described in this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand your rights in relation to your personal information and how we will collect, use, share and otherwise process your personal information. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy in general or any part of it, you should not access the Platform. Please note, as described further below, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of third-party websites linked to or advertised on our Platform. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact us before using this Platform.

PLEASE NOTE: The Platform is for informational purposes only and does not provide professional medical advice. Always consult your physician or other health care provider for medical advice.

We are a company established in the United States (U.S.) with a registered office at One Post Street, Suite 2250, San Francisco, CA 94104. For the purpose of the European Union (EU) / United Kingdom (UK) General Data Protection Regulation (collectively, the GDPR), we are the data controller. You can contact our Data Privacy Officer (DPO) at privacy@myhealthteam.com should you have any issues in connection with personal information processed through our Platform.

Index

Information We Collect About You

The personal information we collect about you will depend on the nature of your interaction with the Platform. When you access or use the Platform, or otherwise engage with us, we may collect the following information about you:

Information You Provide About Yourself:

To join this community, you must provide a username that is either your real name or a username that does not identify you, password, e-mail address or phone number/SMS , birth year, city where you live, and role (patient, parent, or spouse). If you join the Platform by Facebook or Google your username is a combination of your first and last name with a number added if that name is not unique. When participating in the community, responding to a survey or poll, or otherwise using the Platform, you can also provide additional information such as your gender, profile image, diagnosis, treatment information, symptoms, experience living with your condition, responses to questions, and other health-related information.

Information You Provide about Doctors, Specialists or Other Providers:

We collect information such as name, e-mail address, phone number, business address and area of specialization of health care providers you add to our Platform directory. Note, however, that we are not a medical referral site and we do not recommend or endorse any particular provider or medical treatment. No information on our Platform should be construed as medical and/or health advice.

Information You Provide On Behalf Of Someone Else:

If you join a community as a parent, legal guardian, or spouse of another individual with a chronic condition, you may also provide information about their health condition, such as their diagnosis, treatment, and other health-related information.

If you are providing information on another's behalf, you represent to us that you hold the appropriate parental and/or legal responsibility over the individual and are therefore legally permitted to consent on their behalf to the processing of their information, or that you have obtained consent from the individual to share their information on the Platform.

Information We Collect Automatically:

We and our service providers may automatically collect information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with the Platform, our communications and other online services. This information includes the following types of data:

  • Device data, such as kind of device you are using (phone, desktop computer, etc.), manufacturer and model, browser type, operating system, your IP address, time zone, pages you view, searches on the Platform, length of time on a page and page interaction information (scrolling, clicks, and mouse overs) and unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), language settings, radio/network information (e.g., Wi-Fi, LTE, 5G), and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.
  • Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed on the Platform, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing to the Platform, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times and duration of access, and whether you have opened our marketing emails or clicked links within them.
  • Cookies and Online Tracking Technologies, such as pixels, web beacons, software developer kits, third-party libraries, and cookies. We and our third-party partners and service providers (such as advertising and analytics providers) use pixels, web beacons, software developer kits, third-party libraries, cookies, and other similar online tracking technologies (collectively, "online tracking technologies") to gather information when you interact with the Platform and email communications. For more information, please see "Use of Cookies and Other Online Tracking Technologies" section below. The information that may be collected through online tracking technologies include:
    • Details of the devices used to access the Platform, such as unique device identifier, browser type, device type, and operating system information
    • IP address
    • Approximate geolocation
    • Date and time stamps, such as the date and time you first accessed the Platform
    • Log data
    • Other information regarding your interaction with the Platform, such as clickstream data, referral activity, which e-mails you may have opened and ad impressions

Information We Collect from Third Parties:

We may also collect information about you from third parties depending on how you interact with the Platform. For instance, we may obtain information about you if you sign up for the Platform using a third party, such as Facebook or Google. For example, if you sign up using your Facebook account, your email and or Facebook ID and profile picture are shared with MyHealthTeam when your account is created. Similarly, when you sign up with Google, your e-mail, name and profile picture (if you have one) is shared with MyHealthTeam. We may also collect information from you that is publicly available. Any information that we receive from third parties will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note, however, we are not responsible or liable for the accuracy of the information provided to us by third parties and are not responsible for their policies or practices. For more information, please see the "Third Party Platforms" section below.

How We Use Your Personal Information:

We may use your personal information, including any health-related information you provide about yourself or on another's behalf, to provide the Platform services and for a variety of related business activities, which may include:

  • Creating, Updating or Managing User Profiles and Accounts: We may use your information to create user profiles and accounts, or otherwise manage your account.
  • Communicating With You: With your consent, we may use the information that you provide to communicate with you, deliver the services that you have requested, connect you to the MHT communities that you choose to join, and develop and display content tailored to your interests on our Platform.
  • Internal Operational Purposes: We also use your information to respond to customer service requests, analyze the performance of the Platform, understand your use of the Platform in order to consider improving the services, including to perform analytics and to create new services and products, as well as to provide technical support, and enforce our terms and conditions.
  • Marketing and Advertising: We may use your information to provide marketing and advertising materials related to our Platform and other services we believe you may find interesting, to measure and predict the effectiveness of advertising and marketing, and other analytics and operations related to advertising and marketing. With the exception of users of myHIVteam (our social network for people with HIV), this may include serving you advertisements on third-party platforms.
  • Security and Auditing: We may use your information to audit interactions with you, count ad impressions, detect security incidents, protect against fraud or other malicious activity, and identify and repair errors that may arise.
  • Complying with Law: We may use your information to comply with applicable laws, including as required by judicial or administrative proceedings.

How We Share Your Personal Information

With Other Members of the Social Network

Part of our mission is to make it easy for you to find and connect with other people facing the same health condition as you or someone who is close to you. When you join one of our social networks, all of the information you share on that network (with the exception of your email address which is not viewable by others) can be seen by the other registered members of the social network. When you provide posts, comments, or share other content members can see that information. Therefore, it is important that you only share information that you are comfortable having become public to other members of the network. Please note, you do not have to use your real name as your user ID and you do not have to share a photo of yourself if you do not wish to do so.

With Third Parties

As a policy, MyHealthTeam does not share your personal information with others outside of the Platform except as indicated below or when you have expressly consented and requested that we share such information on your behalf (for example if you have indicated interest in participating in a clinical trial, we may share your e-mail address with a clinical trial site with your consent).

MHT may share your personal information, including any health-related information, with the following third parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Advertising partners that enable us to market and advertise to you and measure performance of marketing and advertisements, including SMS/MMS marketing services to create and send SMS/MMS text messages and advertise our services. We partner with these providers simply to enable us to present and track ads that are relevant to you. This information may not be used by our advertising partners for any other reason.
  • Clinical Trial partners who are providing information regarding potential participation in clinical trials. Only when you have given your consent and explicitly requested that MyHealthTeam share your contact information, will we share that information with the clinical trial partner and request that they contact you.
  • Service providers who provide services on our behalf, including service providers we use to create and send e-mails and surveys to you about your account, our services, and new articles or features of the social network you have joined; audience measurement services like Google Analytics, which help us better understand how users engage with the Platform; help desk services for customer support; cloud service providers; web push notification services you have opted in to that allow us to share new articles, content or other features of the social network you have joined; and information security, fraud detection and prevention providers. This information may not be used by our Service providers for any other reason.
  • Law enforcement or other third parties in connection with legal requests and obligations in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency, to establish or exercise our legal rights, to defend against legal claims, or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We may share your personal information when legally required or when we deem advisable to do so, such as at the request of governmental authorities or law enforcement or to verify or enforce compliance with applicable laws, or to enforce our Platform terms and conditions or other agreements or policies. In addition, we may disclose your personal information if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of others or MyHealthTeam and its members.
  • Business transfers in connection with, or during the negotiation of, any merger, sale of company stock or assets, financing, acquisition, divestiture or dissolution of all or a portion of our business.
  • Other third parties with whom you authorize us to share your personal information.

Additionally, in some instances, we may share information that does not identify you to make sure real patients have a voice in shaping treatments for this condition. Such information may include information that members share within our communities regarding the burden of living with the condition, symptoms, experiences with healthcare providers, side effects from certain medicines, and desired health outcomes to inform the healthcare industry of patient priorities and needs. This information that does not identify you could be shared at academic and physician conferences, in publications or with pharmaceutical companies, manufacturers or regulators to further improvements in drug safety and efficacy (but will not identify you by name).

Use of Cookies and Other Online Tracking Technologies

As described above, we use cookies and other online tracking technologies to automatically gather, analyze, and store technical information about Platform visitors. We also permit our service providers and advertising partners to use online tracking technologies on the Platform for analytics and advertising, including Google Analytics and the Meta Pixel, to help manage and display advertisements, to provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interests which may appear either on the Platform or on other websites, and to provide visitors to the Platform with a better experience by providing us with insights on how visitors use the Platform.

For more information about the cookies and other tracking technologies used on our Platform, the third-party service providers we use to gather such information, and reports that we receive based on the use of tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookies Policy. For further information about Google Analytics, please click here.

Lastly, please note that your browser settings may allow you to transmit a "Do Not Track" signal when you visit various websites. Like many websites, our website is not designed to respond to "Do Not Track" signals received from browsers. To learn more about "Do Not Track" signals, you can visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

To learn how to opt-out of having information collected from you used for IBA purposes on your device, please visit www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and www.aboutads.info/choices.

Third Party Platforms

There are a number of places on our Platform where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. If you follow links to sites not affiliated or controlled by us, you should review their privacy and security policies and other terms and conditions. We do not guarantee and are not responsible the privacy or security of these sites, including the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of their information. Information you provide on public or semi-public venues, including information you share on third-party social media platforms (such as Facebook or Instagram) may also be viewable by other users of the Services and/or users of those third-party online platforms without limitation as to its use by us or by a third party. For example, if you click on an ad, a link, or a search result on our Platform, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you. In some instances, these sites may provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

User Content

This Platform is about connecting with and learning from other people going through the same thing as you, and getting access to information that is relevant to your condition. We provide areas on our Platform where you can post information about yourself and others, communicate with and ask questions of other members, post recommendations for doctors or other establishments, user profile information such as photos and personal experiences (collectively, "User Content"), and read or watch content and videos providing information about certain conditions.

All content you share on this social network can be viewed by all members who have joined this social network. By joining this social network, you consent to the information you post being shared with all members of this specific social network.

Please note that while we encourage openness and transparency on our social networks, you should only post content you are comfortable sharing with everyone else who has signed up for an account on this social network. Although the Platform is password protected, and your User Content is only visible to those who have signed up for an account, we cannot control who reads your posts or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post. We are not responsible for the privacy or security of any information that you make publicly available on the features permitting creation of User Content or what others do with information you share with them in our communities. We encourage you to exercise discretion and caution. Only post information that you are happy to share publicly.

Where We Store the Information We Collect

Our Platform is hosted and operated in the U.S. and, as a result, the information you submit to us will be held by MHT in the U.S., and if you do not reside in the U.S., laws in the U.S. may differ from the laws where you reside. By using the Platform, you acknowledge and consent that any personal information about you, regardless of whether provided by you or obtained from a third party, is being provided to MHT in the U.S. and will be hosted on U.S. servers, and you authorize us to transfer, store, and process your personal information to and in the U.S., and possibly other countries.

International Data Transfer

We may transfer the personal data we collect about you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to countries that have not been found to provide an adequate level of data protection by the European Commission. In particular, we may transfer your personal data to third parties, including to parties located in the U.S. We use appropriate safeguards for the transfer of personal information to third party service providers. Where required, we have implemented the standard contractual clauses approved by the EU/UK, rely on a service provider's processor binding corporate rules or have implemented/rely on other legally recognized safeguards for data transfer purposes.

We also use appropriate safeguards for the transfer of personal information among our affiliates in the U.S. We have implemented the EU/UK approved standard contractual clauses or have implemented/rely on other legally recognized safeguards for data transfer purposes.

Please contact our Data Privacy Officer by emailing privacy@myhealthteam.com if you wish to examine the standard contractual clauses.

How Long We Store Your Data

We will retain the information that you provide to us until you delete your information or your account because we believe what you have shared could help future generations of patients. Depending on your health condition, you may reach clinical remission or cure from your disease and therefore stop using the Platform. The information you have shared from your journey with that disease could be useful to newly diagnosed patients for years to come.

After you have deleted your account, we may store your information in an anonymous or aggregated form where that information would not identify you personally. In some cases, we retain your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, defend or actual or anticipated legal claims, or as permitted or required by applicable law, rule, or regulation.

If you contact us, we will keep your data in accordance with the reason for contacting us (e.g. for the length of time needed to resolve your request).

Your Privacy Rights and Choices

As a Platform user, you can access, correct, and delete your information through your MyHealthTeam account interface by clicking on your profile picture or image on the social network you have joined. In addition, as described in more detail below, depending on your location and applicable laws and regulations, you may also have data privacy rights regarding the processing of your personal information.

  • Access your personal information. You may request access to your personal information that we collect on our own behalf. If required by law, upon request, we will grant you reasonable access to the Personal Information that we have about you.
  • Correction of your personal information. You may correct any inaccurate personal information relating to you without undue delay. If you signed up for an account with MyHealthTeam, you may update the information associated with your account at any time by contacting us or logging into your account and modifying it yourself.
  • Deletion of your personal information. You may request that your personal information be deleted without undue delay. In certain circumstances, it may not be possible for us to accept your request, for example, when the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, or if the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract.

You may exercise your rights of access, correction and deletion by contacting us using the methods described in the "Exercising Your Rights" section below.

EEA/UK Addendum

This addendum applies to users who reside in the European Economic Area (EEA) and the UK. This section describes our legal basis for processing your personal data and additional rights to those listed above that may be available if you are resident in the EEA/UK.

A. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPR

We may process Personal Data under the following conditions:

  • Consent: You have given your consent for processing personal data for one or more specific purposes
  • Performance of a contract: Provision of personal data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof
  • Legal obligations: Processing personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the MyHealthTeam is subject
  • Vital interests: Processing personal data is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or of another natural person
  • Public interests: Processing personal data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the MyHealthTeam
  • Legitimate interests: Processing personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the MyHealthTeam

B. Additional Rights

In addition to the rights described in the "Your Privacy Rights and Choices" section above, you also have additional rights under the GDPR regarding how your personal information is processed, including the right to:

  • Restriction of Processing: Request that we restrict processing of your personal data. In certain circumstances, it may not be possible for us to accept your request, for example, when the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, or if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds otherwise.
  • Object to Processing: You have the right to object to our processing of data about you, based on legitimate interests, and we will consider your request. Please provide us with detailed reasoning so that we can assess whether there is a compelling overriding interest for MHT to continue to process such data or whether we need to process it in relation to legal claims.
  • Consent Withdrawal: You can withdraw the consent that you provided when you signed up to join the social network by deleting your account here: https://www.diabetesteam.com/users/account/edit. As the Platform is password-protected, if you withdraw consent, you will lose all access to the social network.
  • Newsletters, Clinical Trials, and Research: You have the right to ask us not to send you information about or not to process your personal data for purposes of our newsletter, clinical trials or research purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by changing your email settings here: https://www.diabetesteam.com/users/account/email_notifications.
  • Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact us in the first instance at support@diabetesteam.com and we will respond to your request. This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the data protection supervisory authority in the EU country in which you live or work where you think we have infringed data protection laws.
  • Text Message (SMS/MMS) Communications: You have the right to ask us not to send you text messages. If you wish to stop receiving text messages from us, reply STOP. For more information, see our terms and conditions. You may exercise your rights by contacting us using the methods described in the "Exercising Your Rights" section below.

U.S. State Privacy Laws Addendum

This addendum applies to users who reside in states that have adopted consumer privacy laws. Because of differences in certain state laws, this supplement is broken into two sections, California (CCPA) Specific Notice, applicable to California residents only, and an Other State Specific Notice, applicable to residents of one or more states with consumer privacy laws requiring such information (as of the date of this Privacy Notice, those states are Colorado, Connecticut, Iowa, Utah, and Virginia (collectively "U.S. State Privacy Laws")).

A. California (CCPA) Specific Notices

The California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended (CCPA) provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. In addition to the rights described in the "Your Privacy Rights and Choices" section, this section describes additional rights that may have under the CCPA and how to exercise those rights. For purposes of this section, references to "personal information" shall include "sensitive personal information," as these terms are defined under the CCPA.

Sale and Share of Personal Information

While MHT does not "sell" users' personal information in the traditional sense, we do share your personal information with third parties (such as marketing and advertising networks and social platforms) for behavioral advertising or with other third-party partners. The CCPA defines a "sale" as disclosing or making available personal information to a third party in exchange for monetary or other valuable consideration, and "sharing" broadly includes disclosing or making available personal information to a third party for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising or with affiliates and business partners. MyHealthTeam does not disclose, sell, share, or rent your personal information to third parties in exchange for money. Further, we do not "sell" or "share" any personal information about individuals who we know are under the age of 16. If you would like more information regarding the categories of personal information (if any) we share with third parties for those parties to use for direct marketing, please submit a written request to use via the "How to Contact Us" section below. Below is an overview of categories of third parties with whom we share your information and the categories of personal information they receive:

Category of Personal Information Commercial or Business Purpose With Whom We Disclose Your Personal Information Whether the Personal Information Was Sold/Shared
Identifiers, such as name, phone number or SMS, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol (IP) address, device ID, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers To provide, maintain and support our Services

To communicate with you or provide information you have requested

To manage our business and for internal operational purposes

For MyHealthTeam to advertise and market to you

For security and auditing purposes

For legal, compliance and security-related purposes
With our third party business partners

With our service providers

With legal and other regulatory authorities
We do not sell your personal information. We share information with our Service Providers as described in this table.
California Customer Records, as defined under Cal. Civ. Code ยง 1798.80(e), which includes name, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, education, medical information, or health insurance information To provide, maintain and support our Services

To communicate with you or provide information you have requested

To manage our business and for internal operational purposes

For MyHealthTeam to advertise and market to you

For security and auditing purposes
With our third party business partners

With our service providers

With legal and other regulatory authorities
We do not sell your personal information. We share information with our Service Providers as described in this table.
Protected Classification Characteristics such as age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information) To provide, maintain and support our Services

To communicate with you or provide information you have requested

To manage our business and for internal operational purposes

For MyHealthTeam to advertise and market to you

For security and auditing purposes

For legal, compliance and security-related purposes
With our service providers

Not attached to your name, email address, phone number or user ID
We do not sell your personal information. We share information with our Service Providers as described in this table.
Internet/Network Information, such as internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual's interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement To provide, maintain and support our Services

To communicate with you or provide information you have requested

To manage our business and for internal operational purposes

For MyHealthTeam to advertise and market to you

For security and auditing purposes

For legal, compliance and security-related purposes
With our service providers We do not sell your personal information. We share information with our Service Providers as described in this table.
Geolocation Data To provide, maintain and support our Services

To manage our business and for internal operational purposes

For MyHealthTeam to advertise and market to you

For legal, compliance and security-related purposes
With our third party business partners

With our service providers
We do not sell your personal information. We share information with our Service Providers as described in this table.
Inferences drawn from any of the information listed above to create a profile To provide, maintain and support our Services

To communicate with you or provide information you have requested

To manage our business and for internal operational purposes

For MyHealthTeam to advertise and market to you

For security and auditing purposes

For legal, compliance and security-related purposes
With our third party business partners

With our service providers
We do not sell your personal information. We share information with our Service Providers as described in this table.
Sensitive Personal Information, including precise geolocation; contents of mail, email, and text messages; genetic data; biometric information processed to identify a consumer; information concerning a consumer's health; or information about racial or ethnic origin To provide, maintain and support our Services

To communicate with you or provide information you have requested

To manage our business and for internal operational purposes

For MyHealthTeam to advertise and market to you

For security and auditing purposes

For legal, compliance and security-related purposes
With our third party business partners

With our service providers

With legal and other regulatory authorities
We do not sell your personal information. We share information with our Service Providers as described in this table.

The specific business or commercial purposes for which we collect your personal information and the categories of sources from which we collect your personal information are described in the "How We Use Your Personal Information" and "Information We Collect About You" sections above. In addition, the criteria we use to determine how long to retain your personal information is described in the "How Long We Store Your Data" section above.

Additional Rights Under the CCPA

In addition to the rights described in the "Your Privacy Rights and Choices" section, you also have additional rights under the CCPA, regarding how your personal information is processed, including the right to:

  • Opt Out of Selling/Sharing of Personal Information
    You have a right to direct us not to "sell" or "share" your personal information, as those terms are defined under the CCPA.
  • Limit the Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information
    You have a right to direct us to limit our use and/or disclosure of sensitive personal information to only what is necessary to perform the Services or provide the goods reasonably expected by an average resident.
  • Nondiscrimination
    We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

You may exercise your rights by contacting us using the methods described in the "Exercising Your Rights" section below.

B. Other U.S. State Specific Notice

The U.S. State Privacy Laws provides residents of those applicable states with specific rights regarding their personal information. In addition to the rights described in the "Your Privacy Rights and Choices" section, this section describes additional rights under the U.S. State Privacy Laws and how to exercise those rights.

Additional Rights Under the U.S. State Privacy Laws

In addition to the rights described in the "Your Privacy Rights and Choices" section, you also have additional rights under the U.S. State Privacy Laws:

  • Right to Opt Out of Selling of Personal Information: You have a right to direct us not to sell your personal information, as those terms are defined under the applicable U.S. State Privacy Laws.
  • Right to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising: You have a right to direct us not to process or disclose your personal information for the purposes of targeted advertising. You may exercise your rights by contacting us using the methods described in the "Exercising Your Rights" section below.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise your rights described above, please send an email to support@diabetesteam.com or send us a written request via mail at the address listed in this policy. Before we respond to your request, we will ask you to verify your identity. The verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, and describe your request with sufficient detail to allow us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. Only you, or an authorized agent, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. We may request that your authorized agent have written permission from you to make requests on your behalf and may need to verify your authorized agent's identity. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to an additional 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response via email to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. If you are in a jurisdiction that recognizes your ability to appeal a decision we have made in connection with your attempt to assert a right under applicable US State Privacy Laws, you may file an appeal of our decision refusing your request to exercise your rights under this Privacy Notice.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

This social network is password protected. The only content that search engines such as Google are able to see are anonymized versions of the Q&A section, and anonymized versions of the provider listings, and anonymized versions of the blog posts and resource sections.

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions. In addition, we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your personal information.

While MHT strives to use commercially acceptable standards to protect personal information, MHT cannot guarantee absolute security. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their personal information and should avoid sending personal information through insecure email. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission's Consumer Advice at consumer.ftc.gov for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

Children's Privacy

Our Platform is intended for use only by those over the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you are not permitted to use our Platform. The conditions under which we process information of children below 18 years of age are described above.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will bring to your attention by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an email address), and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our Platform. We recommend you check our Platform from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or our Cookie Policy.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices, please contact our Data Privacy Officer by e-mail or postal mail as follows:

MyHealthTeam One Post Street, Suite 2250, San Francisco, CA 94104 privacy@myhealthteam.com