Connect with others who understand.

sign up log in
Resources
About DiabetesTeam

Connect with others who understand.

sign up log in
Resources
About DiabetesTeam
Real members of DiabetesTeam have posted questions and answers that support our community guidelines, and should not be taken as medical advice. Looking for the latest medically reviewed content by doctors and experts? Visit our resource section.

What's Your A1C Right Now?

What's Your A1C Right Now?

I got mine done today, it was 9.8 I was in shock, my morning readings are good always around 100's and the last month especially I had to lower insulin units because I would wake up in the 60's, I will have a lab test result in a week where blood was drawn, today it was done at a research clinic where they only pricked my finger, so I will wait for the other ones to have a better picture, the only consolation in all this is that my previous one was above 11 and I've taken action in changing my… read more

posted December 15, 2017
Last of 123 replies sign up to view previous answers
A DiabetesTeam Member

I quite taking Metformin a year ago, I’ve also lost 60lbs also. My A1C dropped from 6.4 to 5.4 now. Not taking anything for diabetes.

posted August 20, 2019
A DiabetesTeam Member

Has anyone who is a type 2 ever develop anemia and vitamin B12 issues? I take metformin and I was told that long term use causes anemia. Also, as a result of the anemia it raises your A1C.

posted March 29, 2019
A DiabetesTeam Member

Hi everyone, keep up the good work and keep fighting...everyday will be a little different. I was diagnosed May 2018, with A1C of 13.....my doctor was floored at such a high reading. Had I not gone in for another illness, bad case of the flu, I might have suffered a lot more. Since that time, I have changed my eating habits, started working out and generally just being more active. As of my last reading, December, 2018, I'm @ 5.9. It has not been easy, but I feel so much better. Please do not discouraged if you are not where you want to be right now; just know you will get there as long as you keep working at it.

Felecia

posted February 27, 2019
A DiabetesTeam Member

I take 15ml of apple cider vinegar at bedtime. Was Told it should help my count.

posted November 12, 2019
A DiabetesTeam Member

Stress and anxiety will increase it

posted March 8, 2019

Related content

View all
What Are Appropriate Blood Glucose Readings?
A DiabetesTeam Member asked a question 💭
My A1C Is Consistently Under 7 (average 6.4). However, My Fasting Blood Sugars Are Almost Consistently Over 7.0.
A DiabetesTeam Member asked a question 💭
How Much CONTROL Is Enough?
A DiabetesTeam Member asked a question 💭
Already a Member? Log in